Are You Excited to Know, Who, Win the Award in the 48th Daytime EmmAwards?

Emmy awards are one of the most prestigious awards in America. It honours the best performers and shows, for the 2020 season it is organized on June 25, 2021.

again, This time the covid was a stopper since awards organize through video conferencing.

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences organizes The 48th daytime Emmy awards for 2020.

Advertisement

Do you know who was the host for the awards?

She is Sheryl Underwood, it was her fifth time straight for Emmy awards.

Here we have sequenced all the winners and nominations in line. You can find winners at the top and nominations will follow.

The Nominees for the Outstanding Drama Series Include

48th daytime emmy awards

  1. General Hospital ABC is the WINNER for this category
  2. Days of Our Lives NBC
  3. The Young and the Restless CBS
  4. the Bold and the Beautiful CBS

The Nominees for the Outstanding Gameshow Include

Read Also: Minecraft Movie: Is It Going To Happen?

  1. Jeopardy! Syndicated is the winner in this category
  2. The Price Is Right CBS
  3. Family Feud Syndicated
  4. Wheel of Fortune Syndicated
  5. Let’s Make a Deal CBS

The Nominees for the Outstanding Limited Drama Series Include

  1. Studio City Amazon Prime Video is the winner in this category
  2. . The Bay Popstar TV
  3. . Beacon Hill reelwomensnetwork.com
  4. . A House Divided UMC

The Nominees for the Outstanding Morning Show Includes

  1. CBS Sunday Morning CBS is the winner in this category
  2. Today Show NBC
  3. . Sunday TODAY with Willie Geist NBC
  4. . . Good Morning America ABC

The Nominees for the Outstanding Legal/courtroom Program Includes

Read Also: Parks And Recreation Season 8: Could It Happen?

  1. The People’s Court Syndicated is the winner in the legal group
  2. . Judge Judy Syndicated
  3. . Divorce Court FOX
  4. . Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court Syndicated
  5. Caught in Providence Syndicated

The Nominees for the Outstanding Morning Show Includes

  1. CBS Sunday Morning CBS is the winner of the morning shows
  2. . Good Morning America ABC
  3. . Sunday TODAY with Willie Geist NBC
  4. . Today Show NBC

The Nominees for the Outstanding Informative Talk Show Includes

  1. Red Table Talk Facebook Watch is the winner of the shown this category
  2. . GMA3: What You Need to Know ABC
  3. . Tamron Hall Syndicated
  4. The 3rd Hour of TODAY NBC
  5. . Red Table Talk: The Estefans Facebook Watch

The Nominees for the Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Include

  1. The Kelly Clarkson Show Syndicated is the winner in this category
  2. Today Show with Hoda & Jenna NBC
  3. The Ellen DeGeneres Show Syndicated
  4. . The Drew Barrymore Show Syndicated
  5. . Live with Kelly and Ryan Syndicated
  6. The Ellen DeGeneres Show Syndicated

The Nominees for the Outstanding Daytime Non-fiction Special Include

48th daytime emmy awards

  1. Creators for Change on Girls’ Education with Michelle Obama YouTube Originals is the winner in this category
  2. . Call Your Mother Comedy Central
  3. . I Am Patrick CBN

The Nominees for the Outstanding Entertainment News Program Include

  1. Entertainment Tonight Syndicated is the winner of the show in this category
  2. Inside Edition Syndicated
  3. E!’s Daily Pop E! Entertainment
  4. . Access Hollywood Syndicated
  5. . Extra Syndicated

The Nominees for the Outstanding Special Performance by a Lead Actress in a Drama Seriesincludey

  1. Jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester is the winner in this category
  2. . Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis
  3. . General Hospital ABC
  4. . The Young and the Restless CBS
  5. . Genie Francis as Laura Collins
  6. The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
  7. . Melissa Claire Egan as Chelsea Lawson
  8. . General Hospital ABC

The Nominees for the Outstanding Daytime Special Event Include

Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space Discovery and Science Channel is the winner in this category

. 94th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC

. 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards IFC

. David Blaine Ascension YouTube Originals

. Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time Syndicated

The Nominees for the Outstanding Special Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama Series Include

  1. Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos the winner in this category For General Hospital ABC
  2. .Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis for Days of Our Lives ABC
  3. . Dominic Zamprogna as Dante Falconeri
  4. . Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester for The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
  5. . Steve Burton as Jason Morgan for
  6. General Hospital ABC
  7. . Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis for Days of Our Lives ABC
  8. . Dominic Zamprogna as Dante Falconeri

The Nominees for the Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Include

  1. Max Gail as Mike Corbin is the winner in this category For General Hospital ABC
  2. Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault for General Hospital ABC
  3. . James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine for General Hospital ABC
  4. . Darin Brooks as Wyatt Spencer for The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
  5. . Bryton James as Devon Hamilton for The Young and the Restless CBS

The Nominees for the Outstanding Younger Performer in a Drama Series Include

Victoria Konefal as Ciara Brady is the winner in this category for Days of Our Lives NBC

. The Bellow as TJ Ashford for General Hospital ABC

. Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman for The Young and the Restless CBS

. Katelyn MacMullen as Willow Tait for General Hospital ABC

. Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson for General Hospital ABC

The Nominees for Theoutstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series Include

Cady McClain as Jennifer Horton-Devereaux is the winner in this category for Days of Our Lives NBC

. Kim Delaney as Jackie Templeton for General Hospital ABC

. George DelHoyo as Orpheus for Days of Our Lives NBC

. Briana Lane as Brooklynn Ashton for General Hospital ABC

. Victoria Platt as Dr Amanda Raynor for Days of Our Lives NBC

The Nominees for the Outstanding Culinary Host Include

  1. Ina Garten Food Network is the winner in this category
  2. . Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro

The Nominees for the Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Include

  1. Marla Adams as Dina Bergeron is the winner in this category For The Young and the Restless CBS
  2. Briana Henry as Jordan Ashford for General Hospital ABC
  3. Courtney Hope as Sally Spectra for The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
  4. . Tamara Braun as Ava Vitali For Days of Our Lives NBC
  5. . Carolyn Hennesy as Diane Miller for General Hospital AB

The Nominees for the Outstanding Game Show Host Include

Alex Trebek Syndicatedis the winner in this category

The Nominees for the Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host Include

Larry King Ora TV is the winner in this category

The Nominees for the Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series Includes

Read Also: Have You Watched the Popular American Series Bill & Ted Face The Music?

  1. The Young and the Restless CBS is the winner in this category
  2. . The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
  3. . General Hospital ABC

The Nominees for the Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series Include

  1. General Hospital ABC is the winner in this category
  2. The Young and the Restless CBS is the most popular deserving for this award
  3. Days of Our Lives NBC
  4. The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

The Nominees for the Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Daytime Program Include

The Letter for the King Netflix is the winner in this category

. Dash & Lily Netflix

The 48th daytime Emmy awards are one of the most popular awards which is given since 1974.

You could watch the full award show on the Paramount+

Similar Articles

Comments

About US

From tv dramas to its action movies and even with all latest web series, the franchise hound is the new top website which exists in top stories. It provides readers updated news with best playing games like Sims, in well deep information about all you want at the right place. We are here to serve you the latest news, popular video games, all dramas and gadgets.

Most Popular